WWW.CHRISANDERSON-PHOTOGRAPHY,COM The Journal
Harlem’s David Perian takes the handoff as the Huskies compete in a relay event at their April 4 home meet against Belvidere and Freeport.

By Bob Balgemann
REPORTER
Harlem’s boys and girls varsity track teams put on a strong showing last weekend at the prestigious Moline “Gene Shipley Tournament” downstate.
They fared well in the NIC-10 opening meets last week, defeating Freeport, 81-58 and Belvidere, 81-32, in a double-dual. The junior varsity won over Freeport, 61-49, and Belvidere, 61-39.
At Moline, the Huskies won the Class A competition, finished second in Class B and fourth in Class C, which made them the overall runner-up to champion East Moline United. The Lady Huskies were third in each of the three classifications and third overall.
Competing teams were Rock Island Alleman, East Peoria, Galesburg, Moline, Ottawa Township, Rock Island, Sterling, East Moline United and the Huskies.
Senior Jayvious Johnson had a standout day, winning the 200-meter dash and both the 110-meter and 330-meter hurdles events.
He also was a member of the winning 4-by-800-meter relay team that included Michael Grille, Jake Elmer and Shane Paladino. There was a time span of seven seconds between Harlem and the runner-up.
Johnson also was on the 4-by-100-meter relay that placed second. Others on that team were Anthony Byrne, Gabe Haun and K.C. Franklin.
The 200-by-200-400-800-meter relay team took first by nine seconds and included Byrne, Seth Kordich, Mason Leaich and Franklin. The 4-by-400-meter relay team (Tristan Carlson, Jared McGee, Grille and Leaich came in second; the 4-by-200-meter relay team (Jalon Benson, Haun, Kordich and Leaich) finished fourth.
Junior Chris Nix won the 800-meter run in Class A.
Other boys results
Here is a recap of how Harlem’s boys did in the various track and field events.
100-meter dash: senior Gabe Haun, 2nd in Class A; freshman Jalon Benson, second in Class B; and junior Haakon Storm, fifth in Class C.
200-meter dash: Haun, third in Class A; and senior Anthony Byrne, third in Class C.
400-meter run: Junior Michael Grille, third in Class A; freshman Kayden Ridens, second in Class B; and sophomore Tristan Carlson, third in Class C. Ridens also competed in one field event, the Class C pole vault, which he won by clearing an even 10 feet. That was Harlem’s best height for the day in the three classes.
800: junior Eric Miller, eighth in Class B; and freshman Ben Ewald, seventh in Class C.
1,600-meter run: senior Jake Elmer, second in Class A; sophomore Sam Procopio, second in Class B; and freshman Brady Marocco, seventh in Class C.
3,200-meter run: junior Brady Johnson, fourth in Class A; senior Jacob Sanchez, third in Class B; and junior David Perian, third in Class C.
110-meter hurdles: Class A (see above); sophomore Nick Ngo, second in Class B; and sophomore Jared McGee, second in Class C.
330-meter hurdles: Class A (see above); sophomore Seth Kordich, fifth in Class B; and freshman Leo Raiz, third in Class C.
Boys field events
Here are results of the six field events.
Shot put: senior Justin Brackett won Class A with a heave of 58 feet, 10 inches; senior Matt Dixon, first in Class B; and junior Jake McKenna, first in Class C.
Discus: Brackett, third in Class A; junior Jared Kannar, first in Class B; and senior Devon Lawrence, second in Class C.
High jump: junior Marco Martinez, fifth in Class A; junior Sebastian Gonzalez, fourth in Class B; and sophomore Kyle Werntz, fifth in Class C.
Pole vault: senior Jose Marquez, third in Class A; and senior Carson Manke, third in Class B.
Long jump: Byrne, sixth in Class A; Storm, fourth in Class B; and Ruiz, seventh in Class C.
Triple jump: Ngo, fifth in Class A; McGee, fourth in Class C; and Carlson, fifth in Class C.
Other girls events
Here’s a recap of how the girls did in the various track events.
The 4-by-200-meter relay team finished first and consisted of Taylor James, Kathleea Washington, Katie Dietmeier and Jordynn Warren.
Also winning were senior Kahley Logan in bo th the Class B shot put and Class C discuss, along with senior Cali Haun in the Class C 400-meter run.
100-meter dash: senior Jordynn Warren, fourth in Class A; sophomore Zakia Buchanan, second in Class B; and sophomore Brooke Mirshak, second in Class C.
200-meter dash: Buchanan, fifth in Class A; freshman Lillian Hardy, sixth in Class B; and Mirshak, sixth in Class C.
400-meter run: junior Klaire Boisvert, fifth in Class A; and Hardy, second in Class B.
800-meter run: sophomore Breanna Sheldon, third in Class A; freshman Michaela Day, sixth in Class B; and junior Madi Burke, fifth in Class C.
1,600-meter run: freshman Alexis Kuehne, sixth in Class A; sophomore Ingrid Alcala, fifth in Class B; and sophomore Katie Scholtz, fifth in Class C.
3,200-meter run: freshman Alyssa Kuehne, fourth in Class A; freshman Katie Perkins, fourth in Class B; and senior Haleigh Gilligan, fourth in Class C.
100-meter hurdles: freshman Chloe Fare, fourth in Class A; senior Megan Kampthorne, fifth in Class B; and sophomore Lexi Goodall, second in Class C.
300-meter hurdles: Fare, fifth in Class A; junior Tambryn Hecox, third in Class B; and Goodall, second in Class C.
4-by-100-meter relay: Buchanan, Warren, Kathleea Washington and Katie Dietmeier, seventh place.
4-by-400-meter relay: James, Dietmeier, Sheldon and Washington, second place.
4-by-800-meter relay: Alexis Kuehne, Alcala, Boisvert and Sheldon, third place.
200-by-200-by-400-by-800 relay: James, Fare, Hecox and Scholtz, third place.
Girls field events
Shot put: senior Emily Kern, third in Class A; and Katie Fare, fourth in Class C.
Discus: Kern, third in Class A; and Fare, fourth in Class B.
High jump: junior Sherron Burks, tie for fourth in the Class A; sophomore Emily Johnson, tie for fourth in Class B; and sophomore Rachel Gander, fifth in Class C.
Pole value: senior Annie Meyers tie for second in Class A; sophomore Jada Cooper, tie for third in Class B; and Cameron Blystone, third in Class C.
Long jump: Kempthorne, third in Class A; freshman Sara Brien, fourth in Class B; and Gander, fifth in Class C.
Triple jump: Johnson, fifth in Class A; sophomore Tamari Stamper, fourth in Class B; and Brien, fifth in Class C.