On Tuesday, May 8, the Belvidere High School took the time to honor outstanding athletes. Friends and family gathered in the

ANNE EICKSTADT PHOTO Belvidere Daily Republican
The 2017/18 All Conference Team athletes gathered on the stage to receive a standing ovation during Belvidere High School’s All-Sports Awards Night.

Performing Arts Center with the teams to cheer them in their accomplishments.

Athletic Director Tim Ballard acted as Master of Ceremonies and began with a welcome and a recognition of team captains and MVPs:

Fall Sports:

Cheerleading: Captain Samantha Hoorelbek and MVP Alyssa Cerna

Boys Cross Country: Captain Sam Arco and MVP Jacob Taylor

Girls Cross Country: Captain Jena Mogenis and MVP Alliyah Lebensorger

Football: Captain Mason Hulsey and MVP Phil Kolk

Boys Golf: Captain Larry Larson and MVP Larry Larson

Poms: Captain Sophia Kline and MVP Sophia Kline

Boys Soccer: Captain Fernando Gomez and MVP Fernando Gomez

Girls Swimming & Diving: Captain Alexis Sell

Girls Tennis: Captain Natalie Cortez and MVP Luzia Hernandez

Volleyball: Captain MacKenzie Beattie and MVP Kassandra Flewellin

Winter Sports:

Boys Basketball: Captain Brady Hauser and MVP Phil Kolk

Girls Basketball: Captain MacKenzie Beattie and MVP M’Kahla Miner

Boys Bowling: Captain Anthony Gutierrez and MVP Ben Deardorff

Girls Bowling: Captain Holley Steelberg and MVP Hailey Carter

Competitive Cheerleading: Captain Samantha Hoorelbek and MVP Breanna Jensen

Dance: Captain Sophia Kline and MVP Brittney Schuth

Wrestling: Captain Glen Winchel and MVP Presley Beasley

Spring Sports:

Softball: Captain MacKenzie Beattie and MVP Reyna Rodriguez

Girls Soccer: Captain Alondra Murillo and MVP Yamitssa Andrade

Boys Track: Captain Sam Arco and MVP Michael Kurtenbach

End of Year Special Awards:

Belvidere High School Coach of the Year: Andy Werhane (Girls Bowling)

Belvidere High School Assistant Coach of the Year: Miranda Zimmerman (Softball)

Pamela Barr Buc Booster Service Award: Adam & Julie Simerly

Athletic Team with Highest GPA: Boys Tennis

B-Club Service Award: Mike Hearn

B-Club Fan of the Year Award: Larry Larson

Manager Award (Girls Sport): Mariah Perez (Girls Basketball Manager)

Manager Award (Boys Sport): Kassandra Flewellin (Boys Volleyball)

Athletic Director Award (Female): Bryanna Williams

Athletic Director Award (Male): Larry Larson

Laurie Potter Scholar Athlete Award: MacKenzie Beattie

Stan Patrick Scholar Athlete Award: Sam Arco

Cathy Drozynski Award: Breanna Jensen

Brandon Ramey Athletic Award: Fernando Gomez

Mark Frailey Award: Samantha Hoorelbek

Doug Johnson Award: Kalen Murray

Best Senior Athlete (Female): Katelyn Wingren

Best Senior Athlete (Male): Phil Kolk

2017/18 All Conference Team Athletes:

Boys Basketball: Phil Kolk – 1st Team All-Conference

Girls Basketball: Maya Smith – Special Mention

Girls Bowling: Hailey Carter – 1st Team All-Conference and Holley Steelberg – 1st Team All-Conference

Competitive Cheerleading: Samantha Hoorelbek – 1st Team All-Conference and Cassidy Woodman: Special Mention

Boys Cross Country: J.R. Taylor – 1st Team All-Conference; Nick Fiore – Special Mention; and Sam Arco – Special Mention

Competitive Dance: Sophia Kline – Special Mention

Football: Shawn Dean – 1st Team All-Conference; Phil Kolk – 1st Team All-Conference; and Dalton Vaupel – Special Mention

Girls Golf: Dan Koenings – Coach of the Year

Boys Soccer: Fernando Gomez – 1st Team All-Conference; Rudy Ponce – 1st Team All-Conference; and Bernardo Dominquez – Special Mention

Girls Swimming: Emerson Gaines – Special Mention

Girls Tennis: Natalie Cortez – Special Mention and Bryanna Williams – Special Mention

Girls Volleyball: Payton Bruneau – Special Mention

Wrestling: Presley Beasley – 1st Team All-Conference and Glenn Winchel – Special Mention

2017/18 NIC-10 Team Sportsmanship Award were given to four teams:

Girls Basketball; Girls Bowling; Boys Cross Country; Football

2017/18 New School Records:

Boys Swimming: Oryi Tucker, Jacob Pearson, Daniel Golonka, and Devin Green – 200 Free Relay 1:33.49 and 400 Free Relay   3:29.48

2017/18 Athletic Highlights:

Boys Golf: Sectional Qualifier – Larry Larson

Wrestling: Sectional Qualifiers – Presley Beasley & Glenn Winchel

Girls Bowling: Team Sectional Qualifiers – Holley Steelberg – Individual State Qualifier

Boys Cross Country: Sectional Team Qualifier

Scholar Athlete Pin Recipients:

Alliyah Lebensorger; Jena Mogenis; Journie Manzella; MacKenzie Beattie; Rylee Abraham; Kayle Mickey; Ida Beneke; Sam Arco; Jonathon Allen; Allison White; Bryanna Williams; Kevin Jenks; Laurence Larson; Alyssa Cerna; Madalynn Visser; Areli Rodriguez; Mariann Hernandez; Breanna Jensen; Samantha Hoorelbek; Chloe Konieczki; Cassidy Woodman; Abigail Costain; Brianna Barroso; Tiffany Lombardi; Victoria Ciesielka; Allison MacFadden; Kayla Konieczki; Amanda Pozniak; Steven King; Yordanos Gardner; Phil Kolk; Justin Brown; Adrion Dalipi

To become a Scholar Athlete, the student must receive a varsity award in an IHSA recognized sport and carry a grade point average of 3.3 or above.

2017/18 Scholar Athletes:

Soccer (Boys): Arturo Espinoza; Fernando Gomez; Fabian Perez; Martin Martinez; Enrique Resendiz

Girls Cross Country: Emma Salley; Alliyah Lebensorger; Jena Mogenis; Faith Allen; Journie Manzella

Girls Volleyball: MacKenzie Beattie; Kassandra Flewellin; Rylee Abraham; Payton Bruneau; Brelee Klaus

Girls Golf: Coe Walberg

Girls Swim: Alexis Sell; Brenda Solache; Sarah Fitzgerald; Emily Turnipseed; Kayle Mickey; Noella Bonsol; Emerson Gaines; Ida Beneke

Boys Cross Country: Jacob Taylor; Sam Arco; Kristopher Segura; Dane Jankiewicz; Jonathon Allen

Girls Tennis: Gabrielle Bluege; Allison White; Luzia Hernandez; Bryanna Williams; Anahi Rodriguez

Boys Golf: Cole Lass; Joseph Wylie; Kevin Jenks; Laurence Larson

Cheer-Fall: Alyssa Cerna; Madalynn Visser; Areli Rodriguez; Mariann Hernandez; Breanna Jensen; Kellie Griffin; Samantha Hoorelbek; Gabriella Kasper; Chloe Konieczki; Cassidy Woodman

Poms: Abigail Costain; Brianna Barroso; Tiffany Lombardi; Victoria Ciesielka; Kylie Botts; Allison MacFadden; Kayla Konieczki; Amanda Pozniak

Football: Noah Hunter; Dalton Vaupel; Lukas Danielson; Steven King; Mason Hulsey; Yordanos Gardner; Phil Kolk; Justin Brown; Tristan Reames

Boys Swimming: Adam Labelle; Kristopher Segura; Daniel Golonka; Josh Jordan

Basketball (Girls): MacKenzie Beattie; Rylee Abraham; Jenna Revolinski; Bryanna William; Maya Smith; Yordanos Gardner; Kori Kotarba

Basketball (Boys): Adrion Dalipi; Braydon Hauser; Steve King; Zachary Tobler; Phil Kolk

Competitive Cheer: Madalynn Visser; Areli Rodriguez; Mariann Hernandez; Breanna Jensen; Edith Ruiz; Samantha Hoorelbek; Chloe Konieczki; Alyssa Cerna; Cassidy Woodman

Dance: Abigail Costain; Lisette Nevarez; Brianna Barroso ; Tiffany Lombardi; Victoria Ciesielka; Allison MacFadden; Payton Cina; Kayla Konieczki; Tyniya Thompson; Amanda Pozniak; Brittney Schuth; Ida Beneke

Bowling (Girls): Hailey Carter; Holley Steelberg; Hannah Whidby; Elyce Turnipseed

Bowling (Boys): Kevin Jenks; Anthony Bychowski

Tennis (Boys): Jonathan Varela; Kevin Jenks; Isaiah Lopez; Cesar Medina; Aston Martin; Nicholas Larson; Kai Bonsol

Softball: Reyna Rodriguez; Avry Blume; Paige Kitsemble; Danielle Heinz

Baseball: Adrion Dalipi; Lucas Haug; Jacob Popovich; Steven King; Carter Coryell; Jacob Taft; Joseph Reece; Justin Brown; Laurence Larson

Track (Girls): Miriam Estrada; Emma Wallace; Allison White; Autumn Przybyla; Alliyah Lebensorger; Jena Mogenis; Journie Manzella; Kayle Mickey; Ida Beneke

Track (Boys): Sam Arco; Kalen Murray; Michael Kurtenbach; Jonathon Allen; Phil Kolk; Sevan Ozartun; Shamel Lesley; Boys Volleyball; John Ryan; Brandon Keeney

Soccer (Girls): Marlene Sierra; Elizabeth Resendiz; Jennifer Elizondo; Alondra Murillo; Aracely Herrera; Itzel Molina

2017/18 Three Sport Athletes

Arroyo, Ricardo – Girls Volleyball, Bowling & Boys Volleyball

Beattie, MacKenzie – Girls Volleyball, Basketball & Softball

Beneke, Ida – Girls Swimming, Dance & Track

Cerna, Alyssa – Fall Cheer, Competitive Cheer & Soccer

Chin, Kaitlyn – Poms, Dance & Track

Garvey, Bradley – Fall Cheer, Competitive Cheer & Boys Volleyball

Golonka, Daniel – Boys Cross Country, Boys Swimming & Track

Goston, Howard – Football, Boys Basketball & Boys Volleyball

Hausen, Austin – Football, Boys Basketball & Track

Hausen, Braydon – Golf, Basketball & Baseball

Hayes, Kaleb – Football, Basketball & Track

Jenks, Kevin – Golf, Bowling & Tennis

Jensen, Breanna – Fall Cheer, Competitive Cheer & Softball

King, Steven – Football, Basketball & Baseball

Kitsemble, Paige – Volleyball, Basketball & Softball

Kolk, Phillip – Football, Basketball & Track

Konieczki, Chloe – Fall Cheer, Competitive Cheer & Track

MacFadden, Allison – Poms, Dance & Soccer

Miner, MKahla – Volleyball, Basketball & Softball

Nelson, Kaitlyn – Volleyball, Basketball & Boys Volleyball

Pizano-Onofre, Josue – Football, Wrestling & Track

Przybyla, Autumn – Volleyball, Bowling & Track

Reidinger, Dillon – Football, Basketball & Track

Revolinski, Jenna – Volleyball, Basketball & Softball

Rodriguez, Areli – Fall Cheer, Competitive Cheer & Soccer

Rodriguez, Keiana – Poms, Dance & Softball

Segura, Kristopher – Cross Country, Swimming & Track

Turnipseed, Elyce – Poms, Bowling & Track

Winscher, August – Football, Basketball & Track